How Much Rent Should a Martial Arts School Pay? The Five-Gate Lease Test

How much rent should a martial arts school pay? Less than you think, in a less glamorous center than you want, and not one dollar until you have at least 100 active students and $20,000–$30,000 a month in gross revenue. Visibility almost never pays for itself. Marketing skill does. Here is the math.

I have been signing martial arts leases since 1975. I have moved schools up, moved schools down, taken the bay next door, given the bay next door back, and sat across the table from more landlords and tenant reps than I can count. I have also watched an uncomfortable number of school owners I coach sign a lease that quietly ended their business eighteen months later — not with a bang, but with a rent check they could never quite cover.

So when a member asks me whether to move into the high-profile center with the big-box anchors, or whether to add square footage, or whether the parking problem justifies $1,500 a month more in rent, I do not answer with taste. I answer with arithmetic. I run the deal through five gates, in order. If it fails any one of them, the answer is no — or at least “not yet.”

The Five-Gate Lease Test

Every facility decision you will ever make — first space, relocation, expansion, renewal, downsize — runs through the same five questions. Take them in this order. The order matters, because most owners start at Gate Three (is this space nicer?) and never go back to Gate One (have I earned a space at all?).

  • Gate One — Earn the space before you sign it. Does the school already have the students and revenue to carry the new rent from day one?
  • Gate Two — Run the square-foot math. Does the box physically hold the enrollment your business plan requires?
  • Gate Three — Price the visibility. Would the rent differential buy more students as marketing than the location buys you as traffic?
  • Gate Four — Underwrite the net, not the gross. What happens to profit — not revenue — at the new number?
  • Gate Five — Discount the amenity objections. Is the problem you are solving (parking, appearance, prestige) actually costing you students?

Gate One: Earn the Space Before You Sign It

Here is the rule my coaching team and I have used for decades, and it has never once let a member down: do not move into a more expensive space until you have at least 100 active students paying real tuition and grossing $20,000–$30,000 a month.

Not 100 names in a database. One hundred paying, attending, active students. If your school is at half that number, a new lease does not fix it. A new lease amplifies it — every weakness you have now costs you more money per month than it did before.

I coached a member once who wanted to relocate into a beautiful, high-traffic center. He had well under 100 active students. My advice, and the advice from my coaching team, was identical: fix the marketing, fix the intro-to-enrollment process, fix the price point, fix retention. Get to 100 active students. Then go negotiate — and negotiate for six to twelve months of free rent while you are at it. Because if you walk in with 100 students and a working system, and the landlord gives you six to twelve months free, you will be at 200 students and $40,000–$50,000 a month by the time the first full rent check is due. Now the rent is trivial. Now you are negotiating from strength instead of hope.

The reverse sequence — sign the lease and count on the new space to produce the students — is the single most common way I watch good school owners destroy themselves. You are not buying enrollment when you sign a lease. You are buying a fixed monthly obligation that does not care how your month went.

Gate Two: Run the Square-Foot Math

My rule of thumb is 11 square feet of total facility per active student — not per student on the floor, per student on the roster. That number accounts for mat space, lobby, office, restrooms, changing area, and storage across a normal multi-class schedule.

Run it forward. A 2,100-square-foot school divided by 11 gives you roughly 190 students comfortably, and I have run 2,100–2,400 square-foot schools busy at 300 active students. Now attach canon tuition. Top, well-coached schools are enrolling new students at $347–$397 a month. Use $375 for the math:

  • $1,000,000 a year = $83,333 a month.
  • $83,333 ÷ $375 = 222 active students on tuition alone — before down payments, renewals, upgrades, testing, or pro shop.
  • 222 × 11 sq ft = 2,442 square feet.

That is exactly why my floor is 2,000–2,100 square feet and my ideal for a newer school is 2,100–2,400. The math of a million-dollar school and the math of the box are the same math. A 2,100-square-foot space run at 300 active students, with everything else done the way we coach it, is a million-dollar school.

Now run it the other way. I was recently asked about a former nutrition-store space in a very attractive center: 1,200 square feet. At 11 square feet per student, that box caps out around 110 active students. At $375 a month, that is $41,250 a month at absolute maximum capacity — and maximum capacity is a fantasy, because you will never run every hour full. You have just signed a multi-year lease on a business with a hard ceiling at half of what you want it to be. I would never put anybody — startup or veteran — in 1,200 square feet. Neither would Grandmaster Jeff Smith.

Gate Two is unemotional. Take the annual revenue goal, divide by twelve, divide by $375, multiply by 11. If the space is smaller than that number, the space cannot do the job. Walk away no matter how pretty it is.

Gate Three: Price the Visibility

This is the gate almost nobody runs, and it is the most valuable one in the entire test.

Assume two spaces with the same demographics, the same household income, the same traffic patterns, and both presentable enough that a mother is comfortable walking in at seven o’clock at night. Space A is in the anchored, big-box, high-visibility center. Space B is a comparable-size, slightly older center behind a grocery store across the same intersection. Space A is $9,000 a month. Space B is just under $4,000 a month.

The question is not “which space is better?” The question is:

If I spent the $5,000 monthly differential on advertising and marketing instead, would I generate as much or more traffic than the visibility of the expensive center generates for me?

Now put numbers on both sides.

The visibility side. An excellent high-traffic center — super-anchor, busy parking field, heavy promotional calendar — might produce three to five genuine walk-ins a week. That is an outstanding result; most centers deliver nothing close. Call it four a week, sixteen a month, converting at roughly 50% to enrollment: eight enrollments a month, 96 a year. At $375 a month plus a $500 first payment, those students are worth real money — but you paid $60,000 a year for them, which is $625 per enrollment.

The marketing side. A well-coached school acquires a new student for roughly $150–$300. Take the same $60,000 a year and spend it at $250 per enrollment: 240 new students a year. Two and a half times the enrollment from the same dollars — and unlike a shopping center, marketing dollars are variable. You can turn them up in your strong months and down in December. Your rent does not have a dial.

My own experience over five decades is blunt: every time I located between the high-end grocery store and the high-end drugstore, I was disappointed by the traffic the center actually produced. And because I have always been good at marketing, the money and effort I could deploy directly was far more valuable than the address. One of my schools moved from a high-profile spot two doors from an upscale grocery to a hidden space behind a pancake house and a drugstore — same intersection, same demographics, dramatically lower rent. The numbers went up.

There are genuine exceptions. Next to a major multiplex. Directly attached to a super-anchor grocery. A center that runs its own promotional calendar and drives real foot traffic. I know owners with locations that fit that profile, and in their honest assessment, one of the three earns the premium. One of three. That is the hit rate on paying up for visibility. Run Gate Three before you assume you are the exception.

Gate Four: Underwrite the Net, Not the Gross

Grandmaster Jeff Smith says it better than I do: it is not how much you make, it is how much you net. And the way you know is a profit-and-loss statement every single month, compared to last month, so you can answer one question — if I grossed $10,000 more this month, did I net $10,000 more, or did the extra gross cost me $11,000 to produce?

Here is the practical version. Put rent as a percentage of gross:

  • $8,000 rent on $83,333 a month (a million-dollar school) = 9.6%. Fine.
  • $8,000 rent on $40,000 a month = 20%. Painful but survivable if you are climbing fast.
  • $8,000 rent on $20,000 a month = 40%. That school is already dead; it just does not know it yet.

I want that number under 10% of gross, and I am happiest well below it. Notice that the same $8,000 lease is smart, risky, or fatal depending entirely on Gate One. The lease is never good or bad by itself.

Now the part owners refuse to believe: more space frequently produces less business. I have watched it repeatedly, and I have done it myself.

  • The upstairs school. An owner I knew ran roughly 650 active students out of about 1,300 square feet up a narrow staircase in a downtown location with zero dedicated parking. It was the most profitable period of his career. When the beautiful ground-floor corner space opened up, he moved — from $800 a month rent to roughly $9,000. Active count dropped. Gross dropped. Net dropped dramatically.
  • My own expansion. I ran about 600–650 active students in roughly 2,400 square feet. We took the bay next door, went from 2,400 to 3,600 square feet, added a second classroom and a second instructor because a firewall meant we could not simply open the wall. Active count went down. Gross went down. Expenses went way up. Not a great move.

Why does this happen? Because energy is a product feature. A packed room feels alive, urgent, and valuable. A half-empty room in a bigger, prettier facility feels like a school in decline — to prospects, to parents, and to your own staff. You paid more to make your product worse.

There is a second cost nobody prices: opportunity cost. Economists count it; most business owners never do. The right question is never “will this make me an extra $3,000 a month?” The right question is “if I stopped doing this and put the same time and capital into the next-best use, would I make an extra $20,000 a month?” That applies to a lease, to a low-margin program, to a retail counter, and to any new location.

Gate Five: Discount the Amenity Objections

Parking. Frontage. Ceiling height. The dream of the karate palace. These are the reasons owners give for expensive moves, and they are almost always the smallest variables in the equation.

Take parking, since it comes up in nearly every facility conversation I have. A member described parents parking in the neighboring drugstore lot, occasional complaints, and a store manager warning that corporate would send tow trucks if a customer ever complained. The move down the street would solve it for an extra $1,500 a month. My first question was simple: has anyone actually been towed? The answer was no. That is a hypothetical problem costing $18,000 a year to solve.

I have never worried much about parking, and here is why. One of the most profitable schools I have ever been close to was in a college-town basement under a coffee shop — one street-level window, no signage worth the name, a door beside the coffee shop entrance that could have led to a broom closet, and exactly one allotted parking space, with metered street parking for everybody else. That school peaked at $110,000–$120,000 a month and netted around $60,000. On the front counter was a flyer titled “Ninja Parking Skills” — a friendly one-page guide telling parents where the lots were and how to find a space. He did not move. He handled it with a piece of paper and a sense of humor.

Another owner I worked with ran a huge active count out of a small upstairs studio with no dedicated parking at all — parents used meters or a public lot two or three blocks away. It made no measurable difference to his performance. And I once operated in an office-warehouse space with three parking spots of our own, next door to a furniture retailer with something like 800 spaces. My conclusion at the time: there are a thousand parking spaces right there, why do I care?

Here is the honest ruling on amenity upgrades. If you are already at Gate One — your gross is climbing, you know how to market, your systems are in place — and spending an extra $1,500 a month makes your parents happier and takes a safety worry off your mind, then go do it. That is a lifestyle and service decision you have earned. Just do not tell yourself it is a growth strategy, and do not sign it while you are still under 100 students hoping it will fix your enrollment.

What Actually Determines Your Traffic (It Is Never the Address)

The reason I am so hard on high-rent moves is that they are usually a substitute for the four things that genuinely control a school’s growth. Fix these in order and the location question mostly disappears.

1. Price Point

Most struggling schools are at industry-average tuition — roughly $140–$185 a month — which is the commodity trap. Moving a school from $89 or $179 a month to $347–$397 a month, and from “free first month” to roughly $500 down plus first month’s tuition, will very often double revenue before you change anything else. Same students. Same building. Same instructors. If you have not fixed price, no address on earth will save you.

2. Ratios

Lead to appointment. Appointment to intro. First lesson to second lesson. Second lesson to enrollment. Every one of those is a trainable percentage, and every one of them multiplies against everything else you do. A school that doubles its lead-to-appointment rate has doubled its marketing budget without spending a dollar. A high-visibility center does not improve a single one of these ratios.

3. Drinking from the Fire Hose

Build the Parthenon of marketing — many columns, not one. Booths at community events. Relationships with elementary schools and after-school programs. Summer camp demonstrations. Movie theater promotions. Digital advertising. When I ran school programs at scale, the math was consistent: a 500-student elementary school produced roughly 75–80% permission-slip return on a physical education demonstration day, about 20% of the school enrolling in the after-school program, and about a third of those converting to full-time students. That is 100 kids in the program and 30-plus enrollments from one relationship — and it costs a fraction of $60,000 a year in rent premium.

4. Long-Term Pre-Framing

Every new student starts on a 12-month Trial Enrollment — framed as our evaluation of whether they qualify to train toward black belt, not as a month-to-month membership. From day one the conversation is about the three-to-four year path to black belt and the years beyond it. That framing is what makes retention below 2% monthly attrition possible, and retention is what makes any rent affordable. Remember that a new student costs five to seven times more to acquire than to retain.

Work through those four in sequence and you will find yourself with far more school than your current space can hold — which is the only good reason to go looking at bigger boxes in the first place. More on this in our School Growth resources.

A Worked Example: Running a Real Deal Through All Five Gates

Let us take a live scenario. An owner grossing $22,000 a month with 85 active students is offered 1,200 square feet in a premier center at $30 per foot base plus $10 triple net — $40 a foot all-in. Should he sign?

  • Gate One: 85 active students, $22,000 a month. Below the 100-student threshold. Fail.
  • Gate Two: 1,200 sq ft ÷ 11 = ~110-student ceiling. His stated goal is a $1M school, which requires roughly 2,442 sq ft. Fail.
  • Gate Three: 1,200 × $40 = $48,000 a year = $4,000 a month. Versus a comparable-demographic B-center at $20 a foot for 2,400 sq ft = $4,000 a month. Same money, double the space, no visibility premium to price. Fail on relative value.
  • Gate Four: $4,000 rent on $22,000 gross = 18%, in a box that caps at $41,250 a month even at theoretical maximum. Fail.
  • Gate Five: The stated motivations were prestige and visibility, not a documented loss of students. Fail.

Five for five. The answer is not “negotiate harder.” The answer is: stay where you are, spend the next six months fixing price, ratios, and marketing volume, get to 100–125 active students and $30,000 a month, and then go negotiate 2,400 square feet in a solid — not spectacular — center with six to twelve months of free rent. You will sign a better deal, from a better position, into a box that can actually hold the business you intend to build.

Frequently Asked Questions About Martial Arts School Leases

What percentage of revenue should martial arts school rent be?

Under 10% of gross, and I am much happier well below that. At a million-dollar school — $83,333 a month — an $8,000 monthly lease is 9.6% and perfectly reasonable. The same lease at $20,000 a month gross is 40% and will kill the business. That is why Gate One comes first: the identical lease is smart or fatal depending entirely on the revenue already flowing through the door when you sign it. Underwrite the deal against today’s actual numbers, never against a projection.

How many square feet do I need for a martial arts school?

Plan on 11 square feet of total facility per active student. My absolute minimum is 2,000–2,100 square feet, and my ideal for a newer school is 2,100–2,400. Run the math backward from your revenue goal: $1,000,000 a year is $83,333 a month, which at $375 monthly tuition is 222 active students, which at 11 square feet each is about 2,442 square feet. Anything under 2,000 square feet puts a hard ceiling on the business, no matter how attractive the space or the rate.

Is a high-visibility shopping center worth the extra rent?

Usually not. Convert the rent differential into a marketing budget and compare enrollments. A $5,000 monthly premium is $60,000 a year; at $150–$300 per enrollment that buys 200–400 new students. An outstanding high-traffic center produces three to five walk-ins a week — roughly 96 enrollments a year at a 50% close rate, or about $625 each. Roughly one center in three genuinely earns its premium. My own record across five decades in high-profile centers is consistent disappointment, and one school’s numbers went up after moving to a hidden location.

Your Next Step

If you are staring at a lease right now — a renewal, a relocation, an expansion, or a first space — do not sign it until someone who has done this a few hundred times has run it through all five gates with you. Book a Free Consultation and Personal Evaluation, a $1,297 value, at https://martialartswealth.com/go/evaluation/. We will look at your active count, your gross, your ratios, and the actual deal terms, and tell you honestly whether the space is the problem.

And because the real answer to almost every facility question is “market better, not lease bigger,” get my free book Six Simple Steps to Add 100 Students at https://FillYourSchool.com. It walks through the columns of the marketing Parthenon that fill a school regardless of what is on your sign or who anchors your center.

Then keep going. Your rent decision is downstream of two other decisions: what you charge and how many students you can produce on demand. Work through our Pricing resources and our Marketing resources next — get those right and the perfect space becomes a detail instead of a gamble.

Your School Should Not Depend on You Doing Everything

In your free growth diagnostic, Stephen Oliver and Jeff Smith will identify the biggest obstacle between your school or gym and its next revenue level — and map the most direct path forward. A $1,297 value, at no charge and no obligation.

Call to Schedule: +1 (720) 256-0208Schedule Online →

About the Author

Stephen Oliver, MBA and 10th Degree Black Belt, is the Founder and CEO of Mile High Karate and Martial Arts Wealth Mastery, CEO of NAPMA (National Association of Professional Martial Artists), and Publisher of Martial Arts Professional magazine. A martial arts school owner since 1975, he and his coaching team — including Grandmaster Jeff Smith and Dr. Greg Moody — have helped school owners across the world build $1M+ schools.